Privacy Policy

  
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness needs a wide range of ‘personal information’ in order to carry out its business on a professional level.
‘Personal information’ is essentially information from which you can be identified.
This Privacy Policy explains Ultim8 U Health & Fitness approach to the handling of personal information, and how we comply with our privacy obligations.
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained
in the Privacy Act 1988.
If you provide us with information about your health, we also strive to ensure that our handling of that information complies with applicable State and Territory health records legislation.
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness may at times ask for a “Before and After” and during class or workout photo of their member. This is completely at the discretion of the member.
Why will Ultim8 U Health & Fitness take photographic material?
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness will collect the material to use within their Facebook and some advertising at the discretion of the member. Before and after photos are used to illustrate member’s progression and aid in inspiration of the member.
What personal information does Ultim8 U Health & Fitness collect and why?
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness collects personal information from its members and from membership applicants, contractors, employees and people we do business withUltim8 U Health & Fitness needs personal information:
- to provide its members with personalized fitness services (incl. assessments of physical fitness, health status and goals)
- To conduct our business (ie. to administer accounts, charge fees and to communicate with our members and business contacts)
To illustrate, the personal information we collect about our members includes:
- Identification information including each member’s name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and email address), date of birth and driver’s license number
- Health information including information provided on the pre-exercise questionnaire (that members complete upon becoming a member of Ultim8 U Health & Fitness the information
we collect in the course of memberships.
Health information is a sensitive form of personal information, so we only collect it with your consent, and we only collect what we need.
- Financial information including bank account details and credit card details, as well as information about payment or non-payment of membership fees.
We need this personal information to provide health and fitness services and it is collected from application forms and when members communicate with us through our website. We also collect:
- Business contact information from and about our suppliers and other people we do business with (ie. Our landlords).
How does Ultim8 U Health & Fitness use personal information?
We use personal information to provide fitness and health services, to manage and administer memberships and to operate our business.
For example, if you are a member, will use your personal information to process your membership application, charge you membership fees and administer your account. We will also use your personal information to communicate with you, including answering any enquires you may have.
Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use member’s personal information to mail out special promotions, newsletters and other marketing material. For instance, Ultim8 U Health & Fitness may mail its members information about its own promotions. If you don’t want us to do this, please advise us in writing.
Does Ultim8 U Health & Fitness share my personal information with anyone else?
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness will disclose your personal information when working with certain contractors. For example, we may engage IT contractors to maintain our databases.
All our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations, meaning that they are authorized only to use personal information to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. We will also disclose personal information if we are under a legal requirement to do so (i.e. under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorized request is made from a law enforcement agency. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with the consent of the relevant individuals.
How can I access my personal information?
Privacy laws give you rights to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. You can seek access by requesting it formally in writing. Your personal information will be provided to you within 2 working days of your request, although we may need more time if your request is complicated.
We try to ensure that all the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to date.
However, we rely on you to help us with this. If you wish to update or correct the personal information we hold about you, please put the changes in writing.
Is my personal information kept secure?
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal
information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is treated like confidential information.


Anonymity
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness only offers its health and fitness services to members, and it is not possible to become a member of Ultim8 U Health & Fitness without providing us with the personal information that is requested in our application form and in our pre-exercise
questionnaire.
Contact details and other information.
If you have any queries or concerns about privacy or this Privacy Policy, you can either provide a written request or a complaint:
- by phone: 0402 482 799
- by email: [email protected]
This Privacy Policy applies to Ultim8 U Health & Fitness its employees and contractors.
Ultim8 U Health & Fitness may change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy
Policy was last updated on 31/03/17.
  
Download